Jump to content
akke

A very visible line on side of print? Due to PLA shrinkage?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · A very visible line on side of print? Due to PLA shrinkage?

I'm printing a scaled architectural design but I'm having issues. As you can see in the pictures there's a very visible horizontal line, on the whole print, where the bottom plate finished and the walls started to print.

It looks like the bottom plate shrinked more, especially the layers with infill, compared to the layers with only walls or the top/bottom layers of the bottom plate.

 

I know the material shrinks when cooling down but on this print it looks really ugly and I'm wondering if this is still normal? Or what can be done about this to prevent it from happening?

 

Any toughts?

 

I printed this with Ultimaker PLA White. Maybe other materials have a lower shrink ratio and are better suited for this particular printjob?

 

 

IMG_4352.JPG

 

IMG_4354arrows.jpg

Edited by akke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!