Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print setting for cura


SiddharthTilala
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print setting for cura

Hello Folks,

 

I was curious if someone had any details or article on ptimized setting for CURA for printing PLA with good accuracy. I mean to ask different settings we have in cura like temeperature. infill, wall thickness and so on.... I can basically print any component, but i want to bring out minor details from print which is important for my component.

 

Thanking you,

Siddharth Tilala

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print setting for cura

    Well there are a host of things you can play with to try to improve aspects but I think the two biggest rules are print slow and cool. Also the particular filament you will use can have an impact. Different coloured filaments from the same supplier can produce differences. Also easier if you design your models yourself. E.G. easier to print accurate 0.4 walls if they are 0.4 and not 5.3.

     

    I would recommend speed not above 30mm/s. For temp. use the filament you will use and print a series of 10mm cubes to find your temp. Print each cube at 5 degrees cooler than the previous one until you see evidence of under extrusion. Add 5 degrees to that temp. to get your desired temp.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...