Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

"Support Overhang angle" Makes holes in my support


NBull
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · "Support Overhang angle" Makes holes in my support

Hi, when I slice my model with and angle less than 67 I get holes in my support!

It's the same with different profiles, as far as I can see its only triggered by the Overhang angle.

any ideas on why? 

 

Layer 26

2012464429_Layer26.thumb.png.32d22324cc10d9238508a56469ea2951.png

 

Layer 25 Angle 67

92881672_67L25.thumb.png.95922775676e8a85d0928745a4866722.png

 

Layer 25 Angle 66

122762865_66L25.thumb.png.440f7216199200db8d308fb1a2715199.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...