Jump to content
aimless

slicing - aribtrarily ignoring small protrudings

Recommended Posts

Posted · slicing - aribtrarily ignoring small protrudings

Dear forum,

 

I'm using the Ultimaker 2+ and cura already for several years - without major issues so far. But recently I wanted to print a model with an protruding inscription. The size of the protruding is set to 0.2mm (for a test also set to 0.4mm) also the half of the nozzle diameter. When I slice the model not all protruding are covered by the track. For some layers in between they are just ignored (see first figure xxx_1.png). However, when I set the surface mode to 'surface' then the full details are printed i.e. covered by the path (see second figure xxx_2.png). Also the corners of the circle segment is printed without any corruption; as expected.

 

Does anyone know the reason or have a clue what the cause for the strange path generation might be?

 

Thanks for any hints and kind regards,
Ramón

dbkjjcljabpjlflb_1.png

mabgeoikbjipdkpb_2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · slicing - aribtrarily ignoring small protrudings

Hi,

 

Most probably the wall is to thin to be considered, you might need to check the print thin walls option in order to prevent this (or it's a problem in the design file

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · slicing - aribtrarily ignoring small protrudings
12 hours ago, DidierKlein said:

Hi,

 

Most probably the wall is to thin to be considered, you might need to check the print thin walls option in order to prevent this (or it's a problem in the design file

 

But it also happens when the protruding is >0.8mm what is more than the nozzle size (0.4mm). The imported file is an .stl that actually only gives the shape - and when I only print the shape it is correctly done. So I doubt that it is an issue of the design. What might it be that only some parts are considered in the track?

I've also ticked the option 'Print Thin Walls' but without success...

img_1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!