Jump to content
alkhimey

Model printed with solid enclosure

Recommended Posts

Posted · Model printed with solid enclosure

The model in the picture has red lines in Cura.

After slicing and printing, I got a solid shape and not an outline. It closed the model with surfaces above and below the outline.

 

1. What can cause these red lines?

2. How can I fix these to print my cookie cutter?

 

Thanks!

Screenshot from 2019-12-13 21-13-21.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model printed with solid enclosure

Looks like the model's normals are wrong. Install the Cura mesh tools plugin from the marketplace and that provides options to check the model for errors and also to repair the normals.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model printed with solid enclosure

Tip: the “preview” tab would have shown the solid result without the wasted time and material.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!