Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA support slicing has weird missing areas in Cura 4.x


bsaygan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · PVA support slicing has weird missing areas in Cura 4.x

Printer is an ultimaker 3.  Running Cura 4.4 and now 3.6.

 

So I've had a troubleshooting adventure for random stuff in the last few months.  Some of which was hardware wear-and-tear, but generally I had some weird areas of some of my prints where it seemed like I was suffering from some under extrusion (so my troubleshooting tended to focus on that).

 

Today, just because the areas of the prints that would be messed up were so consistent, I looked at the layers.  I thought maybe my 3d model was off, but then I decided to install older (and newer) versions of cura as well as mess with settings.  It seemed that Cura 3.6 sliced my file and provided the PVA supports fine, but in 4.x (4.0 through 4.4), the support on layer 3, would always end up having a weird gap in the same spot - like a hole.  Anyway, this is weird and I think it's a bug, or maybe just the way slicing supports is handled is different in 4.x for some reason.  If I can provide further information for this to resolve in in 4.x I'm more than happy to do so - but see the attached image to see layer 3 sliced of the same model in Cura 3.6 and 4.4 to see what I'm referring to.

 

ALso, I did try to mess with settings in 4.x such as 100% support infill and that hole in layer 3 is still there as an FYI.  I tried other settings but also didn't change anything as it related to that gap.

 

Thanks!

Bobby

 

cura_compare.jpg

Edited by bsaygan
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA support slicing has weird missing areas in Cura 4.x

    It's related to how the layers are created from the model's polygons. There's a setting called Slicing Tolerance that defaults to "middle". If you set that to "inclusive" that area of support doesn't get removed. However, doing that may also change the shape of the printed object so it may not be a good solution. Alternatively, I found that increasing the initial layer height to 0.3 filled in that missing area. My guess is that the region of the model immediately above where the missing support is must be at a slightly different height than the rest. Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA support slicing has weird missing areas in Cura 4.x

    Thanks so much I'll try some of those things.  I'll look at the model as well, but just found it weird.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA support slicing has weird missing areas in Cura 4.x

    One other thing I noticed was that it creates a lot of support on the top surface of the model around the hinge which doesn't actually support anything (looks like a bug to me). Anyway, you can remove that excess support by reducing the Support Horizontal Expansion setting to, say, 1mm.

     

    Screenshot_2019-12-15_10-32-17.thumb.png.92c552525519b767cbd6b2240033c434.png

    Screenshot_2019-12-15_10-29-50.thumb.png.9bd54b451ebf250945454c8a877a6b96.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...