Jump to content
Help

My Top and Bottom Layer Is Not Solid When 3D Printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · My Top and Bottom Layer Is Not Solid When 3D Printing

I have been trying to trouble shoot this problem for a while now. Every time I try to print an object, the top and bottom layer do not print solidly. Any suggestions on how to fix this problem is much appreciated. 

Capture.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · My Top and Bottom Layer Is Not Solid When 3D Printing

This is tricky as you aren't showing the sides of the print.

 

This is called underextrusion.

 

But when this happens on the bottom layer then 99% of the time it is because the nozzle is too far from the print bed.  On an ultimaker sdon't relevel - simply adjust the 3 screws equal amounts to bring the bed up.  This is a very common problem (bottom layer underextruded) - maybe in the top 2 most common problems.  It also causes the parts to not stick well.

 

However if this is happening on the top layer you could have other issues.  What kind of printer is it and please show a photo of the sides and top.  It could be simplyl that you don't have good infill (not dense enough).  Usually 20% infill is enough along with 6 top layers.

 

The sides of your part may also be experiencing underextrusion.  That has a different look to it.  I'd like to see a photo of that as well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!