Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Retraction vs ABS cooling?


VladimirK
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction vs ABS cooling?

I've tried to fix printing issue on small model that looks like that after printing

 IMG_20191230_015725.thumb.jpg.30b5ea24af3984c6ae193658c0a81618.jpg

- there mess on the borders of the wall. I tried almost everything retraction related but nothing helped.

Then I noticed that walls are wobbling under extruder due to they are still soft and then I tried to turn on fan at 20% (7500 RPM max, one fan on the left from model on picture). Also I increased temperature by 5C to compensate cooling for layer adhesion. As you can see

img_20191230_015642.thumb.jpg.e81bb095d9cca593ac5cd1ea8dfb72eb.jpg

left side of the walls are much better. There are many obvious issues including adhesion to raft of the bottom layer, but is it right way to do using fans for ABS (then I'm going to change to 2 fans) or is there some settings in Cura for these issues?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction vs ABS cooling?

    Yes, it helps, even with greater models it's fine even with 80% fan speed. And less problems with models curving for me due to it's cooling fast instead of after many layers as one chunk.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...