Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How do I fix these ripples on the back of my prints?


ChaseAteIt
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How do I fix these ripples on the back of my prints?

I already tried that but it just makes the bumps randomly instead of consistently 

 

btw they are always in the same spot on the print

Edited by ChaseAteIt
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How do I fix these ripples on the back of my prints?
    On 1/6/2020 at 4:50 AM, AndersK said:

    Try and set Z seam alignment to random.

    That mean every layer won't start at the same position

    Thanks for the reply though!

    Edited by ChaseAteIt
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...