Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Strange consistent flow issue with outter walls


Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange consistent flow issue with outter walls

Hello,

 

Im new here so forgive me if i am posting in the wrong spot.

I am running  CR-10S and am running into a strange issue ive been trying to figure out for a while. All of my prints are resulting in these weird ribbed lines all the way around my print on the outter and inner walls. It is not layer shift. the inner walls match the outter walls. Its almost like my flow is increasing itself and then decreasing. The lines are very consistent and equal length apart from each other. The over flowed lines are about 1.5mm tall and about 6.5mm apart from each other. This is resulting in me rigorously sanding this stuff out.

 

I am printing in 3D Warhorse PETG (I have used over 15 spools of this stuff)

 

As of now, and i am still experimenting but my current settings are:

Cura Ver. 4.2.1

Layer Height: 0.2

Line Width: 0.44

Wall Thickness: 2

Wall Line Count: 5

Top Layers: 4

Bottom Layers: 4

Top / Bottom Thickness: 0.8

Infill Density: 20%

Infill Pattern: Cubic

Infill Overlap Percentage: 1% (was experimenting with this)

Print Temp: 235

Bed Temp: 80

Flow: 113%

Initial Flow Rate: 113%

Retraction Distance: 5mm

Retraction Speed: 50mm

Print Speed: 37.5

Initial Print Speed: 7.22

Z Hop: Enabled

Cooling: Disabled

 

Please see photos and a small diagram I drew so you can see both sides of the walls. I am also including the GCODE of the photographed print. When you see the lines in the photos, note they are partially sanded so they are better visible.

 

Thank you to anyone who is able to help.

 

 

 

 

20200106_124549.jpg

20200106_124608.jpg

Flow issue.jpg

Part.gcode

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...