Jump to content
jamick0330

Blob Printing - Distance from Build plate

Recommended Posts

Posted · Blob Printing - Distance from Build plate

Hi,

 

I've noticed that on my Ultimaker 2 Extended when the extruder prints the blob before a job it is almost one inch above the build plate. Versus the blob being 7-8 mm above the build plate on the Ultimaker 3s. Is this something that can be adjusted? The long distance makes it difficult for the extruder to scrape off the blob along the plate before it starts printing. It can get caught up in the first layer/raft. See attached pics. 

IMG_7065.JPG

IMG_7066.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Blob Printing - Distance from Build plate

I made a tool to scrape off this primer. It is plied from very tough steel spring (same as used in dental appliances for kids, 1mm thick), so it clamps very well and does not come loose. It hits the nozzle, bends downwards (it's a spring), and scrapes off the blob. Works very well 99% of the time on both of my UM2.

 

steel_filcatch1.thumb.jpg.2b3e229fdf742ed53c4aae4fd1e2016d.jpg

 

steel_filcatch2.thumb.jpg.fd3c7644d3c3de0d2f8b078fdad96205.jpg

 

DSCN5667b.thumb.jpg.51e42f24b2a8ba9dea98262696692c17.jpg

 

DSCN5670b.thumb.jpg.b7affaf8015dd95f017afc5a5dccc782.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...