Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
fons

overhang difficulties

Recommended Posts

Hi,

For a while I am trying to print a kind of bowl in PLA (photo album attached) .I tried different temperatures between 210 and 225°C with different speeds . The infill was always set to 20% . Also not changed the shell thickness . When it is printing the lower part, it makes contact with the material, because of a deformation by the temperature I guess . I used brim an then raft to prevent this . Raft helped but not completely . Do I need another support structure ? Must I look at the other settings within Cura ?

Thanks,

Aum

Foto Op 11 11 1346 Om 10.23Foto Op 11 11 1346 Om 10.24

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aum,

I think you should try lower a temperature. 210°C is already 'fairly hot' for most PLA so try 205 or even 200 with a lower print speed and high fan speed.

You can choose a different speed for outlines and infill. Let's say 30 mm/sec for outlines and 60 mm/sec for infill (at 0.1 mm layer hight). So you keep the speed but increase surface quality.

Hope this solves your issue! Groet, Bas

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Bas,

Thank you for your reply . I now feel more sure about what to do . I am preparing a new print on this moment with the settings you mentioned . These are a bit more extreme than what I tried before, so this could be positive .

This is print is estimated to take 21 hours, but the lower part might be visible by tonight . I will let you know the result,

Dankjewel !

Aum.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have this problem all the time when I print something of this shape. I don't know what to do. It is caused by the plastic on the upper layers shrinking and pulling. It will lift the edges of your bowl and the printer will hit it. Usually the solution for me is to just make sure it sticks very well to the print bed. THAT I am an expert on.

So if your problem is that the part came off the bed then I can help you. But if your problem is trying to reduce how much the nozzle hits the part - let me know if you figure it out. You might need a heated bed or even a heated chamber.

If the part is simply ugly you could reduce flow to maybe 30% during this part of the bowl and then increase gradually to 100% as the walls get more vertical.

Let us know if you figure it out.

Other things that help is support structure - sometimes I put support structure into the CAD model - posts to help hold things down. This doesn't work though for a bowl shape. It helped when I printed out some propellers though - I only had to hold down the outer edge with a thin support.

Recently it seemed like I had WORSE problems with lower temperatures but this was just a single print - I didn't test it very well. I'm thinking of doing tests to try to reduce this shrinking lifting.

Also less infill helps a great deal but with a bowl I assume the part is hollow so you can't print with any less than that.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aum, this is just a guess, but you could try and print it upside down. The bowl doesn't seem to have very steep angles so your only problem would be the bottom (now at the top). If you then print with support material enabled you'd have the ugly area (where the support material touches) inside the bowl at the bottom (when you turn back). This area is usually covered by the bowl's contents and not visible but you could also sand it to make it prettier.

Instead of using Cura's support material options, you could also try Meshmixer. Check out this video:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!