Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing with PVC


Framar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with PVC

Hello Ultimaker community, 

 

Recently I tried printing with PVC filament from Filamentum (that is the only supplier I've found) and since I haven't found a lot of information on that matter I decide to share with you my first results.

 

I print on glass with a thin layer of 3Dlac. PVC sticked perfetly on the print bed and I had to use a spatula to remove it. 

Brint bed was set at 80°C

Printing temperature was ser at 215°C

 

I've noticed some warpage on supported area and layer adhesion is poor. I'll probably have to change some settings to improve this.

I've tried PVA support but as seen in the pictures there is no adhesion with PVC.

 

Also, i was concern by the PVC degrading while printing but during the print the smell was barely noticeable and when I cleaned the print core after my last print it was nice and clean (no carbon buildups, no clogged).

 

Here are some pictures.

 

IMG_20200131_150633361-Texte.thumb.jpg.a7e6ecc8a26bed3aa01d1c6ef6196dc5.jpgIMG_20200131_163846970.thumb.jpg.f5632dd4f50380b58798a0538298e785.jpg

 

IMG_20200131_150512177.thumb.jpg.5921252ef845500b5211fbf01d4e9f65.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with PVC

    For PET, I get good layer adhesion by printing much slower and cooler, and *without fan*. But then the bridging and overhangs suffer (but most of my models need no bridging and no overhangs).

     

    The "printing cooler" is to prevent the filament from burning and decomposing in the nozzle, due to the much longer transit times.

     

    I don't know if this would also work for PVC?

     

    Anyway, watch out for chlorine gasses, if it would decompose. Should be easy to smell, like in a swimming pool where they overdid it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with PVC

    I forgot to mention.

     

    You need to purge the print core at the end of each print to avoid carbon buildups. Purge material is the preferred choice otherwise use regular PLA or any material that don't required exceeding 200-205°C.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...