Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support inside models infill


wiseby
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support inside models infill

I have a problem that keeps haunting me. I want to print support inside model for flat surfaces. Otherwise it would print in mid air.

Or make it as a bridge but I cant figure it out. I thought that this would be recognized as a bridge?

 

I would prefer to print a solid layer over the entire model before top surfaces inside the model.

 

Curious why I couldnt find this issue on the internet. Am I doing somthing wrong?!

1372293376_supportinsidemodel.thumb.jpg.ce68c59b7c70e23f6ac71297c3fdff77.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...