Jump to content
swatti

Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!

My first layer tends to overlap. If increase "line width" to 200%, cura will try to widen the print to that. If i increase layer height, once again cura tries to compensate by extruding more.

What i want is to do the "200% line widths" but with and actual "100% width" leaving gaps between every line. These i would then over-extrude and fill via that way, gaining good adhesion.

Edited by swatti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!

Pic added.

See how the infill is. I want THAT on my walls and everything else, but only in the first layer.

Tumbler.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!

Reduce their initial layer flow.

 

Alternatively, adjust your bed height physically.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!
2 hours ago, bagel-orb said:

Reduce their initial layer flow.

 

Alternatively, adjust your bed height physically.

 

Lowering flow or printing higher wont work. That just reduces the contact surface.

I want to have the wall-lines wider/further apart from each other, like the infill in the pic is. I want to then add over-extruding that will squish the filament down to addhere better.
The infill comes in perfect, but the walls are too close and overlap.

I hope you understand what im trying to do here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!

So what you do is set the line width to 200%, but set the flow to 50%, so that in the end the lines are extruded 100%, but spaces 200%.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can i "artificially" generate gaps between first layer lines? PIC!
On 3/23/2020 at 1:36 PM, bagel-orb said:

So what you do is set the line width to 200%, but set the flow to 50%, so that in the end the lines are extruded 100%, but spaces 200%.


Niiiice. These settings look like they do the thing.

Big thx, once again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!