Jump to content
xmatrix

[Ender 3] [PETG] Blobbing on Corners of Print

Recommended Posts

Posted · [Ender 3] [PETG] Blobbing on Corners of Print

So yesterday I got some PETG (Overture black) and I'm having some trouble printing successfully with it on my Ender 3.

 

I originally used the same CURA profile that I made for my PLA but increased the nozzle temp to 235. 

 

I am trying to print CHEP's bed leveling squares and my main issue is with blobbing at the corners of my print during retraction and the start of a new line (see attachments).

 

I noticed that the blobbing doesn't happen during all retractions or line starts and I'm not sure why. The corners where there are no retractions or line starts print beautifully.

 

No matter how much I adjust retraction it just seems to be the same.

  • I've also lowered my nozzle temp and flow rates to see it that helps with no avail.
  • I also tried turning on coasting but didn't play around with those settings at all -but I didn't really notice a difference.
  • My nozzle width is 0.4mm

 

My current CURA profile settings:

  • Dynamic Quality - 0.16mm
  • Nozzle Temp: 225
  • Build Plate Temp: 100
  • Flow: 95%
  • Print Speed: 45 mm/s
  • Travel Speed: 200 mm/s
  • Retraction Distance: 8mm
  • Retraction Speed: 60 mm/s
  • Retraction Prime Speed: 25 mm/s
  • Coasting : On

IMG-0154.jpg

IMG-0155.jpg

IMG-0156.jpg

IMG-0157.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Ender 3] [PETG] Blobbing on Corners of Print

Please let me know asap if you have had any luck with this.  I am also printing PETG with Overture black, however I am using a 1.2mm nozzle.  I have ranged temperatures from 235C to 280C, played with Retraction, speed, etc.  I always get a little oozing that then clogs the tip of the nozzle when it slides scross an existing line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...