Jump to content
indyjason79

ASAP: Holes in first layer in same spot on every print

Recommended Posts

Posted · ASAP: Holes in first layer in same spot on every print

I'm printing 3d face shields for the PPE shortage for our local hospitals, but have noticed a gap in the exact same spot when printing the same model over and over. That tells me it's happening at the time of slicing and not at the time of printing. The slicer preview does not show any gaps. What could be causing this issue? I've attached a screen shot of the slicer settings as well as the preview & finished product. I'm using an Ender 3 with a .8mm nozzle, Cura 4.5, and Hatchbox Orange PLA filament. Please let me know if there is any other info you'd like to help me troubleshoot this issue. 

 

1996059183_2020-03-3015_46_19-Window.thumb.png.ccf417d1b2fd59894bb7efe42df4154e.png203577975_2020-03-3015_45_22-Window.thumb.png.b4bf1d6f24f3463291aac8f959cd8227.png

IMG_20200329_231443_01.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · ASAP: Holes in first layer in same spot on every print

You could try to increase the "Skin Overlap" (in the Shell catagory)

 

Edited by ahoeben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...