Jump to content
Jay1763

Support Generated Stepping Lines

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support Generated Stepping Lines

I am new to 3D printing so please forgive any lack of information poster here. 

 

A friend of mine asked to me try printing some dice. So I thought I would try to print a d20. 

 

My problem is that no matter what I do, I still get a "stair" like structure on the bottom of the dice, where the support is being generated. I've tried changing many different settings, none of which seem to help. Any ideas would be appreciated. I know that printing a d20 is hard. The following settings have solved most of the overhang warping/bubbling. The "steps" are still present even for different layer heights, support structure and print termperatures. 

 

I have a Monoprice Mini Select V2 using PLA. 

Printing temp: 190

Print speed : 25

Bed temp : 60 

Layer Height : 0.0875

Wall line count 4 

Support density : 40%

Enable support interface : True 

Support interface thickness : 0.6 mm 

Support z distance : 0.15 mm 

 

 

 

20200426_144620.jpg

20200426_144628.jpg

20200426_144631.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...