Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with Using cura for PCB slicing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with Using cura for PCB slicing

I'm using Cura to slice an STL File with PCB traces. Everything is working well except that close traces are being connected together in the resulting gcode. Attached is a picture of a test board, you see none of the traces are connected together which is fine, but in the resulting gcode, the traces are connected together. I have combing off, retraction enabled, z hop when retracted also enabled with a z hop height of 1 mm.

 

I checked the gcode and found that there's no Z hopping between these points. Any help please? 

ThanksUntitled.thumb.png.47d2cd16f18ac29c7c8ec6584a138581.pngthumbnail_IMG_20200506_031300.thumb.jpg.a46e28fabed5176ce0cf1a1aee40915e.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Using cura for PCB slicing
    3 hours ago, hamodeh21 said:

    I have combing off, retraction enabled, z hop when retracted also enabled with a z hop height of 1 mm.

     

    What's the value of "Retraction Minimum Travel"?

     

    grafik.png.145211f0501de767fa2519045f06994e.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Using cura for PCB slicing

    it was set to 1.5mm, reduced it to 0.4mm and I got retractions where it shouldn't retract, set it to 0.6mm and now it works. I guess I need to tune this for different circuits. Thanks mate appreciate it :).

     

    Also, is there a way to force it to draw each trace only once? for example, it went over every line twice. Can I get it to draw the line only once? I have my trace width at 0.4mm and the wall thickness is set to 0.4mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Using cura for PCB slicing
    13 hours ago, hamodeh21 said:

    it went over every line twice. Can I get it to draw the line only once?

     

    I'm not sure, i think that's simply how the CuraEngine lays down the paths.


    If it's possible at all, the "print thin walls" feature may influence this (dunno 🤷‍♂️).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...