Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

changing speed setting for spiralize outer contour


ccpeters04
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · changing speed setting for spiralize outer contour

Hello,

 

I am using Cura 4.5 and trying to print a model using the spiralize outer contour option.  I am getting successful and clean prints, but I want to know how to speed up the spiral portion of my print.  I cannot seem to find any speed parameter that will speed it up.  The base portion of my model follows my speed changes, but not the spiral portion.  Can anyone point me to the proper setting top change?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · changing speed setting for spiralize outer contour
    5 hours ago, burtoogle said:

    Reduce the min layer time in the cooling settings?

    Not sure why I didn't think of that.  I think that did the trick!  Thank you very much!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...