Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gradual infill inadequate behaviour


Dmitrijs
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gradual infill inadequate behaviour

Hello. I am facing a very strange printing anomalies when using gradual infill steps in models with sloped walls (anything over 8°) and any Extra Infill Wall Count more than 0.

The g-code then contains several printing sequences for these infill walls over the same place. It literary overprints same lines two-three times. 

Obviously this causes triple amount of filament on those lines and failed print. Setting higher step sizes will affect behaviour, most of my tests done at 1mm.

Often it in addition to that it generates a second infill wall, even if I choose Extra Infill Wall Count = 1.

I guess this second wall is supposed to be a border between higher and lower densities, but they are too close together to see any infill there.

Overall it feels like Cura is generating all of those "borders" even at layers where those are spaced at intervals shorter than the nozzle diameter.

There is no such behaviour when walls are vertical or less than 7° from vertical. 

This has been observed in v3.6, v4.6 and v4.6.1 at least.  All other settings irrelevant and tests have been carried out with completely default setting in freshly installed Cura as well as with my standard profile.

Unfortunately some of my filaments require very dense infill underneath top surfaces but it is unreasonable to print whole model at 40-50% infill.

If I switch off infill wall, then it generates very short lines of infill along the perimeter at maximum infill density which does not destroy the printed part, but half of the print time is spent for retracts even at 2mm @ 35mm/s. This often causes additional messy problems that are not solvable even with connected infill lines feature ON (then it overprint the infill pattern along the perimeter).

At the most optimal scenario (one infill wall and two gradual steps) it prints over the same line three times, blows up walls with excessive filament and causes the nozzle to catch those walls (sometimes with 1mm z-hop) and detach model from platform.

I have attached a very representative model, but this happens in other models too. This is visible during simulation, so no need printing every time (I found this out late) 

Attached pictures show model printed with my standard profile but at Gradual Infill Steps set to 0 and 2. Also sliced view without infill wall.

 

0.jpg

2.jpg

infill density.STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gradual infill inadequate behaviour

    There are 3 settings that affect gradual infill.  We need to know what you set all three to.  Please read this post - CLICK ON MY ICON JUST BELOW TO GET MY REPLY - DON'T CLICK ON THE ENTIRE TOPIC (you'll get that anyway but it will jump to my post).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gradual infill inadequate behaviour

    Huh... this is complicated. It happens with any setting as long as there is more than 0 infill walls and more than 0 gradual infill steps. I have tried infill from 0.1% to 80%, step size from 0.5 to 10mm and step count from 1 to 10.

    Printed part on those photos was at 50% infill, 2 steps of 1mm (and 0, with no other changes at all).

    If I set it to 10 steps I get ten times overprint on the outer infill wall and 8.5 extra infill walls next to it.

    Here, I have recorded how it simulates it (and also prints) with ten steps. pay attention how many times it mover over the outer perimeter before starting to print internal ones:

    I doubt it is specific to me, so I guess it should be very easy to replicate...

    P.S.: Situation with excessive internal infill walls is not as bad with only 2 steps

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...