Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
wokao118

Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

i'm having some strange issue with the slicer, not sure why it's doing it. it seems to create ripple lines at corner or thin parts.

so i tried to use this model to calibrate the printer https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1796601

the cura slicer seems to not slicing this correctly with custom fff printer,

 

without_thin_wall.thumb.png.a60b2bdae27aa5395976947d8989e10e.png

 

when i turn on thin wall setting.

 

slicing.thumb.png.b9ea7333abe697eb773fc3e6b8eb7be7.png

 

 

but when i load the default ultimaker s5 printer profile, it's able to slice this object correctly without all the ripple lines.

 

any idea how to fix this?

 

 

 

 

without_thin_wall.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

select surface mode in the slicer settings

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

changing the surface mode is making cura create double lines, what i don't get is that the default ultimaker profile doesn't need to make any of those changes and it is working fine. other profile seems to have issues with this single wall model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

ok, try

surface mode normal

remove all holes ticked

spiralize outer contour ticked (forces single wall)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.6.1 slicing issue

using a line width of 0.39 and not 0.4 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...