Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Mogwaisix

Missing and extra lines

Recommended Posts

Posted · Missing and extra lines

Hi All

 

I am new to 3D printing and enjoying learning the tricks. Not too many failed prints and have spent a lot of time on Youtube and forums and managed to solve most of my problems but this one has me stumped.

Why can I not slice this right? Model size is 160mm x 64 x 4. I am guessing it is something to do with holes and overlaps and tried some software to repair it but it seems to stall.

 

Looking for ideas as to what we are doing wrong.

 

Thanks!

 

missing lines 1.png

missing lines 2.png

missing lines.png

RocketLogo.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Missing and extra lines

The model has problems, it's not manifold (aka watertight). Install the Mesh Tools from the marketplace to get these warnings.

 

Screenshot_2020-06-05_14-09-17.thumb.png.bb2963258d0cbddf20662cfd61adc142.png

 

Having said that, it seemed to slice reasonably OK for me...

 

Screenshot_2020-06-05_14-10-44.thumb.png.88028329b2c96c5d738577ecfaa3699b.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Missing and extra lines

Oops, I just noticed the filled in areas on the machine, so that was caused by the lack of watertightness..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Missing and extra lines

Thanks for the reply and confirmed what I thought might be the problem. The design done in 2D then made 3D and had too many overlaps. It is now fixed in the original design and looks great.

I have the Mesh tools now too.

Thanks al lot!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...