Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Does your PLA wire crack when bended?


zmaster
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Does your PLA wire crack when bended?

I'm using the metal gray PLA wire that came with my UM. Once in a while it stops extruding and if i try to push the wire by hand i feel that it is stuck indeed.

I needed to pull it all out, cut half a meter and put it in again to make it work again.

It just happened again and i noticed that this piece that i had to cut away has the same diameter of the rest but it doesn't crack if i bend it. The rest of the roll instead breaks if i try to bend it.

Now i think that my extrusion problems are caused by the wire which must have some parts with different properties than the rest of the roll.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does your PLA wire crack when bended?

    I haven't had filament break during a print (red from UM, white and black from supply3dpla) but it will snap if I bend it sharply. I've also noticed that it sometimes cracks just as it enters the extruder if I've left it sitting for a few days.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 months later...
    Posted · Does your PLA wire crack when bended?
    I'm using the metal gray PLA wire that came with my UM. Once in a while it stops extruding and if i try to push the wire by hand i feel that it is stuck indeed.

    I needed to pull it all out, cut half a meter and put it in again to make it work again.

    It just happened again and i noticed that this piece that i had to cut away has the same diameter of the rest but it doesn't crack if i bend it. The rest of the roll instead breaks if i try to bend it.

    Now i think that my extrusion problems are caused by the wire which must have some parts with different properties than the rest of the roll.

    we used to encounter this problem offen before, since the PLA propertise, we find and get solutions to deal , you can see our test printing video on http://i.youku.com/reprapPLA. we modify PLA ,did new formulation improve PLA toughness, bending not break .to make printing smoothly.

    you can download our instruction how to printing PLA correly from here:

    https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=CC8709D15BB78AA4!506&authkey=!AJrNhQC1vCR6vfw

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...