Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · open sphere caps

I am haveing a problem with sphical caps not closing. A diameter of about 5mm looks like not getting enough filament, the cap does not get modeled nicely. Modifying the model with a 'thicker' cap does not help. How to correct that effect? I have set spiralize outer contour, to archieve nice smooth surfaces. That maybe causes the open cap. The Object is about 4x6x6 cm.

20200614_103355.jpg

Edited by danfin
note: spiralize mode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · open sphere caps

The overhang angle that can be printed in this mode is limited.

Angus made a nice video about his findings (a few years ago - but physics are still valid 🙂)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · open sphere caps

yes, quite a pity... Spiralize generates nice smooth travel thus very smooth surfaces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...