Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes on print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes on print

kuva.thumb.png.9de3cc20443cb5e6114687972cd4ea40.png

 

Is there a Cura setting to get rid of the ugly line, its caused by the slicer acting in weird ways. when printting with a nozzle larger than 0.6mm, thios print is on a 1.2mm nozzle.

Coasting makes it worse.

When printting the walls the end of tool path does not connect with the beginning.

 

A picture example.

1705130015_Weirdextrusion.thumb.png.3a5ca307f5e81f9e809a61b601f13c45.png

 

This causes the parts to be unuseable when made with larger nozzles, and sometimes its get more funky when the seams align and it makes a hole that leads straight tru the wall.

Would not mind a seam that i would sand down, unfortunately you cant sand holes smaller.

 

Material used makes no difference,

parts in the picture are printed in Formfutura ApolloX at 255°C Nozzle 95°C bed, 50°C Chamber, 12-24mm/s Speed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...