Jump to content

Shell thickness is wrong on first layers


agiorgitis

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Shell thickness is wrong on first layers

Hi all!

 

I have an issue with 4.6.2, I try to print a box but its first 30 layers are wrong (thinner than they should be) as of shell/wall thickness when the model is sitting horizontaly. (This is not happening with Simplify, so it's not my model's fault)

After the first 30 layers the shell/wall goes back to normal thickness.

Like something is forcing the slicer to make walls thin for 30 layers.

 

Strange thing is that if the model is vertical, it works fine.

I upload some photos to see the problem.

 

I've played around with many many settings, but I am at a dead end here.

 

Thanks for your help!

cura thickness.jpg

Edited by agiorgitis
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Shell thickness is wrong on first layers

    Ah ok I found the issue!! I had set a hole offset of +0.45mm to accomodate for the holes. Apparently Cura assumes that the whole floor area is a big hole(!) thus adjusting everything inside to +0.45mm.

    The problem is that if you check my file, not everything is getting slimmer due to the hole setting, which is strange...

     

    Is there a setting to adjust the starting layer for identifying the holes? Or something where I select the maximum size a hole must have before adding the extra hole offset?

    Otherwise if I create a big barrel to store my pencils, it will still add +0.45mm to that one.

    Edited by agiorgitis
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...