Jump to content

Ironing Temps - PLA Crystallization In The Nozzle???


inventabuild

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ironing Temps - PLA Crystallization In The Nozzle???

A few questions about ironing to make sure I'm not harming my nozzle:

 

1. If the Ironing feature in Cura is used to iron a large surface for a long period of time while the nozzle is held at printing temps, for example 1/2 hour or longer at 220C, is there a risk that the PLA will start to crystallize in the nozzle and affect its future performance?

 

2. Is the default ironing extrusion multiplier of 10% meant to help prevent PLA from crystallizing in the nozzle or to help smooth out the surface or both?

 

3. Would it be better to retract the filament out of the hot end while ironing to minimize the possibility of the PLA crystallizing in the hot end?

 

Thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ironing Temps - PLA Crystallization In The Nozzle???
    17 hours ago, inventabuild said:

    If the Ironing feature in Cura is used to iron a large surface for a long period of time while the nozzle is held at printing temps, for example 1/2 hour or longer at 220C, is there a risk that the PLA will start to crystallize in the nozzle and affect its future performance?

    I think you might have some terms mixed up. PLA crystalizes as it cools down. As long as it's hot, no crystaline structures will form. What can happen is that PLA that remains above a certain temp too long stards to degrade (and form a black nasty layer). I've not really seen this happen and if it does, it's really easy to remove when the nozzle is hot.
     

     

    17 hours ago, inventabuild said:

    Is the default ironing extrusion multiplier of 10% meant to help prevent PLA from crystallizing in the nozzle or to help smooth out the surface or both?

    Mostly to fill it up. Keeping up the flow (especially on larger areas) also ensure that the pla inside the nozzle doesn't stay there too long. This could cause clogs (which doesn't damage the nozzle, but it does mess up your print)

     

    17 hours ago, inventabuild said:

    Would it be better to retract the filament out of the hot end while ironing to minimize the possibility of the PLA crystallizing in the hot end?

    Not really. You also want that tiny bit of extra material when ironing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...