Jump to content

problem with severe bending with PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted · problem with severe bending with PLA

Hello

 

this is my first post on this forum. Prints from my ultimaker (using cura 4.6.1and makerfill PLA, different colors) result in disappointing quality. Printing in the z-axis is severely bent inwards (photo 1), straight corners are not straight (photo2), top layer is not flat (somewhat "bubbly") (photo 3)...

 

A second problem occurs with makerfille ABS where the adhesion between the layers is very weak resulting in very fragile models. Cura has so many, many settings I don't know where to start tinkering. Any advice  would be appreciated.

photo3.thumb.png.82a6805245657273cfab5c5952518863.pngphoto1.thumb.png.9ec6477088559882389e81e6170d37dd.pngphoto2.thumb.png.eddfaa78040df157e4dfc264708d6847.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · problem with severe bending with PLA

    Hello and welcome!

    Many problems and many questions, I will try to answer some of these:

     

    - Bubbles = pillowing, is often caused by too low cooling, espacially for PLA you should always set 100% fan which is the default for the Cura profiles. But it can also happen when you print too hot or too fast. Additionally check how many top layers you have, increase the value by 1 or 2 to get extra layers, which solves also the pillowing.

     

    - Bent inwards: good question, I guess you print too fast, try to print with 40mm/sec, just to see if it solves the problem.

     

    - Straight corners: I guess your x/y axles are not 100% square. If you print a circle then this circle will be more an elipse, when the x and y axles are not 100% perpendicular. You can find instructions how to adjust them again here: https://ultimakernasupport.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004168943-Aligning-the-Axes

     

    - ABS: Printing ABS is not so easy and depends on the brand of the filament. Ultimaker ABS is easier to print in my opinion than others, but I don't know Makerfill. Generally you can try to print a little bit hotter and avoid too much cooling (fan speed). When the extruded filament cools too fast you get a not so good bonding to the previous layer. So ABS is from a handling point of view the complete opposite of PLA. There you print cooler with 100% fans. For ABS you can even try to turn off the fans if you don't have overhangs. Otherwise use a very low value.

     

    And you are right, Cura has many many settings, but for the beginning, use mostly defaults and use the default profiles. Adjust just one (or a few) settings at once and check the result. 

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...