Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Another PVA thread

Hi.

 

I face some issues when I print with PVA.

Is this normal, this stringy, messy look?

 

I often have ER65 on extruder#2, and then I just can continue the print?

 

 

Ultimaker PVA, 16 hours in a 50 degrees Celcius oven before inserting it into the material station.

Extruder 1 : AA0.4

Extruder 2 : BB0.8

Ultimaker S5 Pro bundle

 

IMG_0125.jpg

IMG_0126.jpg

IMG_0127.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Another PVA thread

    Hi,

     

    What are the printing settings for your PVA as in temp/speed and layer heights? 

     

    When i use PVA its cleaner than that and i would think it would be dry with how you are drying it out and then putting into the material station, i personally dry at 45c for about 8-10 hour.

     

    Maybe you are over drying the PVA and its becoming to dry to bend and its then dragging in the bowden tubes from the material station to the S5 print core and thats whats giving the ER65 error, i don't personally own the material station for my S5's so its just a guess based on a problem i had in the past with to dry PVA dragging from my dry box to the feeder on my S5.

     

    With the stringing i would take a guess you are not printing to cold anyway, but for a BB 0.8 you might need more retaction. You could also try the "Retractiom Extra Prime Amount" setting whats designed to help stop ooze on travel moves.

    Edited by Carla_Birch
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...