Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Slicing settings - Single Wall


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Slicing settings - Single Wall

I have this part that has a low piece of single wall 0.4mm. The wall comes out pretty good if the line start is set to radom. However, the quality is a low worse that it could be because the cura slicer result is so strange (see image).

Compared to the two support walls around it it (where I does what I want) the slicer does not do the obvious thing with wall of the part itself make the square in one go. Instead it breaks off at the corners. For thicker walls is does correctly just plane one move around the square.

The resulting part is not good in the corners.

 

Attached is the profile that caused the slicing and an image of the skin settings. I tried a few settings back and forth but never really got a change.

 

Any tips what could affect that.?

 

CuralSlicing_SingleWall.jpg

ShellSettings.jpg

TestProfile.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...