Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Unintended gaps in sliced text (and skin hanging in the air)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Unintended gaps in sliced text (and skin hanging in the air)

I'm trying to slice an .stl (for which I do not have the original design files) that contains extruded text at the top of the model. I'm having two problems with slicing:

 

  1. Several of the letters ('a', 'n', 'u') slice to have horizontal gaps where there should not be.
  2. The tops of many of the letters slice to have a final top layer which – incorrectly – sits offset from the underlying shell, and in a few cases overhangs in mid-air with nothing under it.

 

See screenshots. When I printed this model (using 0.06mm layer resolution), everything came out perfectly except, predictably, the text, which was messy and partly illegible.

 

I've spent a couple of hours fiddling with every setting in Cura (both 4.6.2 and 4.7 beta) that sounded remotely relevant, along with another hour of scouring the forums, and I finally give up: I can't figure out how to make the text print with high fidelity.

 

The only clue I have is that if I change Special Modes > Surface Mode from "Normal" to "Surface", all of the text slices perfectly. (Unfortunately I can't print the rest of the model like that; I was surprised that "Both" wouldn't work for me.)

 

Could anyone offer me any insight on why this happens and what I can do to fix it? Model is attached.

 

Thanks!

Model render.jpg

'n' render closeup.jpg

'n' slice closeup.jpg

'a' and 'u' render closeup.jpg

'a' and 'u' slice closeup.jpg

Final layer overhang in midair.jpg

Surface Mode set to 'Surface'.jpg

PersonalSpaceShipFinal8mmDice.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Unintended gaps in sliced text (and skin hanging in the air)

    I'd love some help on this from any Cura experts or UM staff, if someone would be willing to take a look. (Or maybe this is a possible bug that I could report?) Thanks in advance!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Unintended gaps in sliced text (and skin hanging in the air)

    Brilliant, thank you so much @obewan! That is EXACTLY what I needed. The preview is near perfect now. I had been wracking my brains for nearly two weeks! I played with Horizontal Expansion previously but I was putting in much larger numbers than 0.15 and it made the model look bloated so I thought that it was the wrong thing to be tweaking 🙈 Thanks for hitting the nail on the head for me.

     

    Now to see how it looks in print. (But need to figure out https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/33750-how-do-i-load-a-new-material-from-cura-into-a-um3/ first 😄)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...