Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hollow tube bed adhesion infill


Recommended Posts

Posted · Hollow tube bed adhesion infill

Hey Peeps, I'm printing some tubes about 300mm tall. I'm having issues keeping them attached to the bed (no surprise) I have enable support floor and roof but i'm not sure what i have to adjust to get a desired 10mm of support structure from the base of the print. Currently it looks like its going up about 150mm and 200mm for the 2 tubes (see picture). Thanks in advence!

 

Screen Shot 2020-08-12 at 8.36.35 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hollow tube bed adhesion infill

    You should have no trouble keeping them on the bed.  I mean I usually recommend a diameter 1/5 of height so that the part isn't likely to fall over but you can exceed that ratio.  here I see 20mm diameter and 300mm tall which is a bit of 1:10 ratio.

     

    1) Put them on the center of the bed.  

    2) Are these PLA?  If so, make sure bed is 60C (should be) and use glue and thin&spread the glue with a wet tissue.  This makes it more dilute and more even (thinner is better for getting parts to stick well).

    3) Use brim (I see you are in photo)

     

    4) MOST IMPORTANT is to squish.  You want that first layer squished really well. Here's a video I made that shows what the first layer should look like (how squished you want it).  If parts are coming loose you want more squish:

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...