Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Slicer top line outside of walls?


Janek
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura Slicer top line outside of walls?

I have problem that Cura put top line outside of walls which ruins the outer surface quality.
How to get rid of this without modifing model?
Seems to be slicing issue.
There is some engraved text where this happens and I can get rid of it if I change the model slightly by adding chamfer to that place.

 

toperror.JPG

Edited by Janek
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Slicer top line outside of walls?

    The engraved letters must come very close to the top of the model.

    What is the height of the model?

    What is the dimension from the bottom of the model to the top of the engraved area?

    What is your layer height and what is the initial layer height?

    If you could post the STL file that would be good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Slicer top line outside of walls?
    6 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    The engraved letters must come very close to the top of the model.

    What is the height of the model?

    What is the dimension from the bottom of the model to the top of the engraved area?

    What is your layer height and what is the initial layer height?

    If you could post the STL file that would be good.

    No, the encraved letters are not close to the top of model.
    Model height is ca 70mm and error spot is at 47mm.
    Engraved text depth is 0.2mm.
    Print layer hights are 0.2mm.
    Unfortunately I cannot upload stl file.
    Anyway I solved the problem by modifing the model but it seems to be slicing error by Cura.

     

    toperror2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Slicer top line outside of walls?

    It's good that you sorted it out.  I do a lot of lettering both inset and raised.  Sometimes there are issues but it has always come down to something I did, or something in the model.  I've found that Cura doesn't tend to make things up and that if I stare at the model long enough I'll have an "Aahhh, that's why" moment.

    Nice job on the font by the way.  It's not easy sticking them into curved surfaces.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...