Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dingwang6

Hello from Montreal

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hello from Montreal

I have the ultimaker original for less than two weeks now, spent most the time assembling, tweaking, printing upgrade parts, and fixed my sd card reader on ulticontroller(damaged pin, sometime shows the card is inserted but no card menu, if you have the same problem, check the soldering first). A bit extra work, but I really enjoyed it, thats also why I bought the original instead of the pre-assembled or the UM 2.

I was working as a 3D artist for game and movies, so pretty familiar with the 3d production software, which gave me a good starting point.

After fixing everything up, I started my first "serious" print last night, spent 14 hrs at 0.04mm layer height, here I find the ulticontroller is really useful, you can tweak the flow and print speed real time.

Anyways, here is the model I printed last night,a character from ancient chinese story "Journey to the west", The Monkey King,hope you like it. :cool:

BTW I really like the print quality, hardly to notice any "ring" effects, only thing is how should I print sth with big overhangs lets say a standing human figure with two arms , I find if I print with support, it really mess up my whole print, don't have good results, any ideas to share with?

IMG_20131210_145248.jpg

IMG_20131210_145119.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hello from Montreal

Hi from Australia

Nice figure and print. Try the latest Cura and play with the support settings, it's fairly good these days.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hello from Montreal

That's a nice print. Are you using any infill? Also, you might want to try printing a bit thicker layers. I'm not convinced that you need to go as thin as 0.04 to get good quality. I generally print figures like that at 90mm/s, 0.06mm layers, 2 loops and zero infill.

Also, take a look at MeshMixer 2.0 - it can add support rods as needed, rather than putting support everywhere. I find it works pretty well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hello from Montreal

Hi from Australia

Nice figure and print. Try the latest Cura and play with the support settings, it's fairly good these days.

 

Hello Owen, Thanks, but I don't think Cura had much options on support settings

 

That's a nice print. Are you using any infill? Also, you might want to try printing a bit thicker layers. I'm not convinced that you need to go as thin as 0.04 to get good quality. I generally print figures like that at 90mm/s, 0.06mm layers, 2 loops and zero infill.

Also, take a look at MeshMixer 2.0 - it can add support rods as needed, rather than putting support everywhere. I find it works pretty well.

 

I had 20% infill but yeah, I found out that I should have gone lower or not using infill at all

I would definitely try out MeshMixer, thank you for the suggestions

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!