Jump to content

Problems with PVA


ericmoto123

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with PVA

Hey all, I’ve been trying to get a successful print with pva for a while now and I just can’t  seem to. Recently I’ve been having troubles getting the first layer down. The brim went down good but when it came time to print the inside support it would not extrude or stick correctly. Can anyone tell me what is causing this bad first layer?? This is a fresh roll of pva just opened this morning and stored in the Ultimaker material station so it shouldn’t have gone bad.

4579988E-6547-4151-B01D-001B10992FA2.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with PVA

    Normally you can if its gone bad if it hisses and crackles when it prints or if the roll looks quite yellow . I have had one roll that's was bad from new but generally it should be good. 

     

    Does it have a lot of retractions On the parts that are not printing well?

     

    Does the glass plate have the warning sticker facing up?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with PVA
    2 hours ago, Labern said:

    Normally you can if its gone bad if it hisses and crackles when it prints or if the roll looks quite yellow . I have had one roll that's was bad from new but generally it should be good. 

     

    Does it have a lot of attractions On the parts that are not printing well?

     

    Does the glass plate have the warning sticker facing up?

     

    It does seem a little yellow is that not normal? 
     

    Im sorry I’m not quite sure what you mean by attractions. It doesn’t have trouble sticking to the other filament but I’m rarely able to see that cause issues come up in the first couple layers.

     

    Yes the warning sticker is facing up in this print but I have run it upside down before. Is there a difference? If there is I should probably stop doing that.

     

    Thank you so much for your reply.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with PVA

    Sorry it was meant to be retractions. 

    Stupid auto correct.

     

    Yeah it's meant to be more clear/ white. The more moisture it gets the more yellow.

     

    There is a difference in side of glass. Sticker side is the side your meant to use. Some materials it doesn't matter but it always helps to have it the correct way around. 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with PVA

    I too have had these issues, my recent prints have had upwards of 12hrs of PVA printing for supports on a single print job. I found that when this happens it was either my .4mm BB nozzle needed to be flushed out with PLA or the tension screw for the feeder needed to be tightened ever so slightly. You may want to check the lowering  fan settings as well as the print speed for the first few layers, I played around with temperature but ended up going with the Cura profile for natural PVA.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...