Jump to content

Brim inside an object problem.


jkuk

Recommended Posts

Posted · Brim inside an object problem.

I'm trying to print a box with some letters on the bottom in PCABS. Only way I can get it to stick is weith a brim. The problem is, cura is putting the brim inside 2 of the 3 letters which is making them not look like letters anymore..
The "Brim on outside only" is ticked and with it unticked, all the letters get filled in.
Any ideas how I can fix this?
I sliced the same STL file in Ideamaker and it didn't have the same problem, but I really like Cura and have gotten used to it now...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Brim inside an object problem.

    I'd just turn off brim.  Maybe show a photo of your part?  It might not need brim.  Especially if the outside corners of the part are rounded.

     

    Another trick is to use skirt but set the skirt distance to zero.  This will DEFINITELY give you brim only on the outside and will skip areas of the part that don't need it.  For example if you are printing a starfish the brim will touch the 5 tips but as a pentagram so only touching the tips which is the only area that needs it.

     

    3rdly you can do your own brim in CAD.  Just put round disks at the outside corners of your part and make them only one layer high (0.3mm).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Brim inside an object problem.

    Please show a screenshot of your part.  Are you certain it needs brim at all?  Most parts smaller than 60mm in X or Y don't need brim.  I'm curious how sharp the corners are and how far apart and how much material in between pulling as it shrinks.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...