Jump to content

Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer


terrordrone0

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer

Hi,

Im rather new at the Ultimaker 1 and i tried a couple of settings for printing a Coffee Stirrer. This coffee stirrer has already been in production by a company but I am trying it in order for me to get better prints. However, the effect didn't turn out as well as I think as i still do not understand how the different settings work. Any kind soul out there would advise me on this? Attached is the link to the files and my settings in the Ultimaker.

Additionally, the supports are always getting in the way of a good print. Im not too sure is it my settings or the Ultimaker 1 just cant handle fine details.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/73k4k2oht17l5sl/20131217_135940.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer

    There's only a picture of the spoon. Not the settings.

    Is this the orientation you printed in? You should definitely flip it over if so - you want the spoon facing down. This should fix a large portion of your issues. Turn off support if you have it on - you probably don't need brim either (although if the part lifts off the bed while printing, turn brim back on.

    Regarding retraction:

    There are 6 retraction related settings:

    1) Make sure retraction is checked on basic/quality

    2) In expert settings set minimum travel to 0mm or at least something small like 1mm.

    3) In expert settings set "minimal extrusion..." to 0mm. I hate this setting right now.

    4) In expert settings you can set "combing" on or off - it shouldn't make a huge difference for this part. Lately turning this "off" seems better in the current version of Cura but in the next version it might be best to turn it back on.

    5,6) On the printer, you can control retraction there also Leave the retraction speed alone but change the retraction amount from 4.5mm to 5.5mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer

    Small note, while PLA in general should be food safe, there is no guarantee on this. It's safer then ABS.

    Also, PLA will deform at normal Coffee temperatures. So be careful with it, also, it's not dish-washer safe, as the dishwasher will also go over the deform temperature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer

    There's only a picture of the spoon. Not the settings.

    Is this the orientation you printed in? You should definitely flip it over if so - you want the spoon facing down. This should fix a large portion of your issues. Turn off support if you have it on - you probably don't need brim either (although if the part lifts off the bed while printing, turn brim back on.

    Regarding retraction:

    There are 6 retraction related settings:

    1) Make sure retraction is checked on basic/quality

    2) In expert settings set minimum travel to 0mm or at least something small like 1mm.

    3) In expert settings set "minimal extrusion..." to 0mm. I hate this setting right now.

    4) In expert settings you can set "combing" on or off - it shouldn't make a huge difference for this part. Lately turning this "off" seems better in the current version of Cura but in the next version it might be best to turn it back on.

    5,6) On the printer, you can control retraction there also Leave the retraction speed alone but change the retraction amount from 4.5mm to 5.5mm.

     

    Hi ,

    Thanks so much for replying!

    I saved my settings in a Microsoft word document which can be found here.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/17h5i8bkt4y5336/Settings%20for%20Stirrer%20Print.docx

    I have been tweaking the settings for more than a month, im getting nowhere close to a good print. Is it inherent of all 2.85mm 3D printing machines?

    Thanks!

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing Settings to print Coffee Stirrer

    You didn't answer my question but I can infer it from the fact that you turned on support *and* the top surface looks good.

    You need to do #1-6 in my post above. Also:

    7) Turn off support

    8) Rotate the spoon 180 in Cura so that the flat part faces down.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...