Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

material_shrinkage_percentage


Recommended Posts

Posted · material_shrinkage_percentage

Hello,

 

As any one of you are using this parameter to compensate for the shrinkage of the material as it cools down ? If yes, do you have any feedback on how well it works? 

 

Best regards,

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · material_shrinkage_percentage

    When I created CNC cutter paths for a mold shop I would scale the model up by the shrink factor before subtracting it from the mold halves.  So shrink was essentially "built in".  I would do the same now for the FDM printer but it hasn't been an issue even for close tolerance details I've printed in PETG or PLA.  If they sit in the sun they expand and if they are in an air conditioned environment they shrink.  

    The setting isn't available for my Creality machine, and although I've thought about it, I haven't found a need for it.  Yet.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · material_shrinkage_percentage

    When printing with Polypropylene I have to add 1% shrink factor to get close enought end dimensions. Otherwise I don't use it. I mostly adjust the horizontal expansion to get precise dimensions.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...