Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

filament wraps the product like a spider web.


Recommended Posts

Posted · filament wraps the product like a spider web.

I think you have multiple problems there. 

The support appears to be extremely under-extruded.

There is a lot of stringing and oozing (usual a problem with the temperature and retract settings.)

What printer is that?  If you could do a "File | Save Project" and post the .3mf file here it would really help.  The gcode file would be less helpful but maybe put that up here too.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · filament wraps the product like a spider web.
    On 12/21/2020 at 5:01 PM, GregValiant said:

    I think you have multiple problems there. 

    The support appears to be extremely under-extruded.

    There is a lot of stringing and oozing (usual a problem with the temperature and retract settings.)

    What printer is that?  If you could do a "File | Save Project" and post the .3mf file here it would really help.  The gcode file would be less helpful but maybe put that up here too.

     

     

    Here is the stl file . Thanks for helping.

    Mudhorn_Clan_v3.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · filament wraps the product like a spider web.

    The STL file doesn't help because it doesn't have any settings in it.  Please provide a "Project File" so people can tell how you set up Cura to slice the model.

     

    As with many "character" models, this model has problems.  It is not "watertight" and that model file is HUGE.  Try printing something simpler, but that needs some support. 

     

    You still haven't mentioned what printer it is.

    You might need to calibrate your E-steps.

    There are numerous "Flow" settings in Cura.  Search the settings for "Flow" and make sure they are at 100%.  Make sure you have "Retraction" set.  Start at 5mm.

    No clogs in the nozzle?  No blockage in the hot end?

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...