Jump to content

Do I need supports to prevent this poor bridging? And how to speed up print?


pleonard2000

Recommended Posts

Posted · Do I need supports to prevent this poor bridging? And how to speed up print?

Hello,

 

I am just getting started with 3d printing so I'm not sure if bridging/drooping is the correct term.

 

Here's the finished part;

4ly1pI9CkQLKL1Vikwf6E-fhd__jjiJa-aN482EB2rJ2C3mW12hlY743mV4UqnQ7pZtx_GZzwv6XAxKHE63gBIgkgK7uqod3IhZZA05d-k9RVxSO4O6JMmkWct2JJe3_N8I8fZGnHOx4Jsb9_X8Czlc1L7zsiv4ESYsX9rq39M7rg9sjrFnmUfuUPjjFWWwI_oOzcX_TOxF_D-ndm3h7bCiveq_xitibmZ1dNmn5jki3nmBdqREYzNhtF1o0bHJieHdEkdRcpzaM_f15keW_BteFC87r3G9d1rK85ULpsq2tiYyOjSCNtaQT_VZ67U359q5rEuJJxkw0RpZajE6ZQxuV4KGiGOtz6pDe-Wxfcgd-Ub5ut5fKzQCFLNhMuU_gAbCrup3JHwKNDKLI1ZWuj0XGHaHBTIlJIvbVHqCDLnf5a7enqarx1ojMoXuirnJgzyPy0TwJ38Oc7nEwuc3pnxdp7m9_uYc94y-zL1SX_8NMTZ_TfZ6cPSJnoj0rWrcqO39v21EvLsQ-cWWn_hyNfBISRGQ5DTxBPhajtA-UV5RVYXw5GORL8husIbmM1YuaRk0a9o8-TQ7AUd4hvVQbtUp4ubJhHFDOmR2CSOjLB_7I1rYTe-MQAusNf1YTwBtBcRvzyHDz9DG1GB7_tt_xlEPuX2EgQobrb0a1eChKtstGvFJGDsYBzFLV_ebbmg=w501-h377-no?authuser=0

 

I used 1.75mm PLA+ at 210 deg with print speed of 50 mm/s and low quality .28mm layers

The cross pieces in the graphic are 1.6mm thick, and required about 5 layers.

 

It was printed without supports in this layout;

rGQT-XFzbEB9wuJ4x7m7qLMYDdWDynvu58un4iRcqrspieYcSpQcyhNYuP1F3dtsPPRhhF8VsEtfKBkQGea65R5ji46_rHaVJ3R6Sl57Fz5dKDtN0G6KZq75f9ucr1-AOhvU_MICLmebJDeiuzaMst03CKN8cd6Aj7snnZd0X0rUuUcx0Ee_oKX63YB7Vo0V-gB0PpT2SJqDk_rvFt52FHnJ5JV6T9YAvA-fbQ6ljqlNLrjYnkY4Qq2BD-3xnFrjf1MSS7mX1zIEjgIWg5tNYYZuxuDfsaKSSWKNs70Pbkb-urmRvkJYkd2tPp43kHzBFB93QXncyiXaRqmgSa1BY5Xti1d9vFKSFAk6k7Wo2becmrKhsQq1o1hhgqUnKxvvb-GsFJV-_cg1ldLp58ENDjO2LYHe_cv-pR1Y9Zrfyt2gfFdY5H83Nbi4JFHC_0-ZL4ae10VAd0C91U3VugNdmyv90cgyzWIb1j3RYXsP5x2qAQ7J9LYG_tWkhh49p8sWaRx8zptlr2NbstGIQTcabwPMATNDCN30AdjxYMgjyUNKQJe73qGPeZGZp7pixJS5drrrvOA1XHCRl17h2pHVp0hH49-4tglP_JKCS-OEkPfwtQsGHOpEuta8xDKwncGn1NB-HZJ8rdmcBdvTCDnQYq6ZbYfgVgEHdRqxG3i3P0l2dsEOQvpaKI27D9akrw=w557-h314-no?authuser=0

 

 

Here you can see the drooping that occurred on the underside of a couple of the bridges

 

mdX-_yJYjmGLkwrYILBYfj0GhVO7IelWJGPgB7so2RjmkvoUJVWZBeDE_IkadPd4oUKqOCyRMgWXJW1dRQFZFK2B-cQZHibhhljM23QULce4jtKmrIL8bylseM8pS8v5fcuenvHL9jtiSvT0gsepqdeW8F0_oUAfRBnZMNG5fbuQ-fmlDGBXDMCkETXLcmaBxQw0EOW1wSvSlQwndekhHQk_UiM9mINnMLAHn6dZAlRzDhsNVALwcB-toPTwLTWYOQjZMxBcaBO4B5YWLq5ARJn1aJ2wB_uDMwJZTtSzIHfmzm7u8HzCSzaTL-CQ8A0a_Sm4Vui8Bdc_pB9UPCm2uTOHEQ1E6cnPr2iE-Jm9Nq7lLIBmpj8UXgrdKMdIjcRseWlRDlkbO38Qw5Y1MjNiYWKVMxmtXLPZjYkDua28cH9xrxELAoAKiLQEMkYgkZ4A4TdPJ_Kjal3i6aDqYdd_3ChTa2nt1oyW0bgkjdieGp5gZReC9vAAf5R0wu9cydnZ0TmOmIKDib_fe6vEs6MrvKmd_HnjDSDQ4hEfQfQz6lDWW2F0zZOYjShLtLTeNFKDnBdlbsKj2Kgjjn24umFPPDuVmS-1-jC3Z6djQpn2iOee2E0DP2nsxzKkFgj3iXZr60aBqOHIngHs7VKDCHKjoEDIDvftxZcrD0psbjLSj2y5zhpEA3nu5Iiw13lTaQ=w557-h314-no?authuser=0

 

So ... is this 'drooping'?

Should I have simply added supports to prevent this?

 

I previewed what the supports would look like, and not only did it seriously lengthen the time required to print, but they looked like they might be hard to remove.

 

I re-sliced it in highest quality mode, and the profile still looked similar so I didn't reprint it

 

NT1h1EdSIn9zz7td78zwbkXOHWKU54ADBWyIaRAnnvdBIJDYA6JUhaOhSJA4PJ6ITH6Y6LuVdjHDJ4zNWcJ4Hiy3t7rcLGoj_9CkBAYj_BLgGJzwoEtk34FtuhZcvACPmts9OtF1N8Ep7pa5WuEZgeZeHygPYsB29thStPytzTbTHr0c4RDu0_-AnmK59UhEF_GWMcFLWzxDbe1g83ZDb60ov3lCYtH2_u-3A7CDgwPoytVjkmYc9HsvVuffdgeiBGRJcUecjNKAFcz2sW8VjkqzPbXkS6Xcq1NQv9G_5Gwwmeh8PUj8TL8DhN5nQsMWeIRt7pwfjPhfNGRmL0AePZ94mJqyu8J-5DCPQGg3TNGY3kV52yE4GDtz1D9QziOSkOtI3VbesjipEYMbP03QBpK_lwj1xJ3bDqCYvLeSBsTMkAScKoGcrkK-Bhc0ZNA1yXsndeXQ_3olVDkXB-NV5-i2cKPGBqyMRn_ZRNw6Lugb7ZMV5D4bMioQww3--QJDZou-uNnLwSRxEy07oyWaYMAEQpjmPndCczDSwNxyYDwkc9C1UPtErDNtecwCbvoM6KLefXhtZuRWFXvvch1dBXJko1pnugXvvknH-Lcz5_oioimSZgzZEWLpVoAZulQ24MgfxyQuFNx9eW19f_UIgHA0s5-yx_o2ZZpe7tx1vx7jkaZzCN-8bQO0cY0Jtg=w557-h419-no?authuser=0

 

 

So, I'd like to know the proper way to prevent this, and also whether you have any tips to speed up the print.

It took almost 4 hours at lowest quality and only 10% infill.

 

Thanks!

 

Having a great time so far!

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...