Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Changing one default setting fixed EVERYTHING


frobot
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Changing one default setting fixed EVERYTHING

I have been 3D printing daily for the past 3 months (Ender 3 pro) and it has been a nightmare. Getting the first layer right was near impossible. Getting a successful print was a process of very meticulously leveling the bed, trying to print, stopping it to scrape off the failed layer, releveling and repeating until I get the lucky run where it somehow sticks. I tried 3 different bed surfaces (original, glass, and another magnetic one), 4 different filaments, all ranges of temperatures, a new nozzle, changing nearly every slicer setting, and every possible bed height with no change at all. 
Finally I changed the first layer height to 0.25 and the first layer width to 120% (width of 0.48 after first layer) and not only does it print perfect every single time, I can't get it to mess up. I went back and tried all the different beds, settings, nozzles, filaments, etc. and I can't find a combination that doesn't print flawlessly.
The default layer is just way too thin to adhere. And changing your layer height doesn't change your first layer height which I didn't realize. Hopefully this helps someone. And hopefully if others have the same problem we can get the default changed and save some people from what I went through. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Changing one default setting fixed EVERYTHING

    Indeed, the first layer is crucial. For me, 0.1mm is too thin and gives occasional blank areas (=uncovered), 0.3mm is too thick and reduces bonding, and 0.2mm is best: this gives good coverage and good bonding (glass bed). But for other materials, beds, and printers, it could be different.

     

    Normally the bottom looks like this (ruler is in mm and cm):

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

    For PLA and printing on glass, wiping the glass with a tissue moistened with salt water greatly improves bonding, compared to printing on bare glass. See my old manual here (and then scroll down a bit):

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

     

    For me this works very well on long flat models like rulers and calipers. Not very suitable for narrow high models like poles: they tend to get knocked off. So, stay with the printer until you know by experience how well it works for you.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...