Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to straighten this part?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to straighten this part?

Hi Guys, what can I do to improve the corners of the part in the picture? I already tried reducing the speed from 70 mm/s to 30 mm/s, but no change.

It is being printed on my UM3 with two 0.4 nozzles and PLA. Slicing done with Cura 4.7.1
 

Thanks for any advice, -pl

 

IMG_3758.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to straighten this part?

    To answer my own question: with a Print Speed of 70 mm/s and a Wall Speed of 24 mm/s for both hotends the corner parts of this model became straight as they should be.

     

    IMG_3773.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...