Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thedudevt

material def for 0.02mm

Recommended Posts

I tried ddurant's material def app for the first time yesterday. I tried a layer thickness of 0.02, nozzle widths of .4-.7, and a temperature of 185 (which I changed to 180-190 in NetFabb). speeds I set to 20-300 which might be a bit high, but I'd like to have the speed with such a small layer thickness.

I learned that I have long way to go before I understand the system...

I printed a yoda-lite scaled 50% overnight (estimated 4.5 hrs) which finished up to the chin before detaching and making spaghetti. (The first layer didn't stick well, and i should have started over.)

Surface finish was really rough compared to the 100% yoda printed with the ultra profile, which makes me think i need to bump the temperature up to account for the increased speed.

I'll post the material Def and a picture later today.

My question: Does anyone have a 0.02mm material def i can try, or advice on how they got it to work? It would be great to have a repository of working definitions for people to start from, but i also want to learn how to do it myself. Is there a procedure or method to follow when making a new definition?

Thanks,

Kyle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...nozzle widths of .4-.7 ... speeds I set to 20-300 which might be a bit high...

I'd definitely start with less agressive settings until you get something working then move up. Maybe try 0.4mm-0.6mm thread widths and 50-100mm/s speeds.. Even that may be too fast for a 0.02mm layer - maybe try 20-50mm/s first.

I suspect it's not really any individual setting combination that can cause problems - it's more like about the rate of change from one setting to another, within a print. A 0.4mm thread at 20mm/s is about 1/25th the extruder speed of 0.7mm at 300mm/s. These are VERY different settings that you're allowing in the same print...

Eventually, I think slicers will get smart enough to compensate for this and do sortofa more-gradual ramp from one setting to the next. We're not there yet, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!