Jump to content

change the infill density of the initial layers


curasurf

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · change the infill density of the initial layers
In my personal experience, printing a solid bottom layer directly on the build plate is often a bad idea. Generally I would set Initial Bottom Layers = 0 and print the initial 1~3 layers as infill of high density. I do this by adding a modifier block of the height of 1~3 initial layers.
 
Is there a better way for the job without bothering to add a modifier block? Thank you for sharing your practice!
Edited by curasurf
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · change the infill density of the initial layers

    Why do you think that priting a solid bottom layer is a bad idea? it's the first time that i've heard anyone talk about it.

    Not having a solid bottom does kinda mean that you're not getting the object that you're asking for, right?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · change the infill density of the initial layers
    22 minutes ago, nallath said:

    Why do you think that priting a solid bottom layer is a bad idea? it's the first time that i've heard anyone talk about it.

     

    Hi @nallath   Generally the build plate might have certain roughness, and very often I observe that the resulting initial solid bottom layer looks very rough (observed during print, somewhere overextrusion, somewhere underextrusion), even if I think that my settins for the initial layer should be ok. Yes I'm also curious about why other people didnot report this issue. Glad to have your comments on this. Thank you!

    Edited by curasurf
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · change the infill density of the initial layers

    That's generally an indication of a bed that isn't really flat. If the nozzle is too close it will be over extruding and if it's too far away it will result in lines that don't stick well together.

     

    You could also try to print with rafts; that way the raft functions as a buffer for the uneven bed. Once you start with the real object it should already be more flat (although it's still a bit of a bandaid solution; a flat bad or compensation based on grid bed leveling is much better!)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · change the infill density of the initial layers

    Hi @nallath  Thank you for your comments! Yes, a raft can work for rought plate, but a big additional work. 

     

    The plate is not as rough as making the print fail, not bad to that extent. When I simply print the initial layers as dense infill with controlled density, it's ok. My plate is not too bad.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...