Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Retraction problems


truckle
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction problems

I've started getting a lot of lines on the first layer which show up badly when the underneath of the print is examined, for e.g. this iPhone cover.

I think it is a retraction problem but I can't seem to find the right settings.

I printed this test print, first layer, at 200 degrees temp.

Travel speed 200mm/s

Min travel 1

Min extrusion 0.02

combing off

Any suggestions anyone?

Thanks in advance.

retraction problem

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction problems

    Well, make sure that retraction is actually turned on, on the basic tab - that's an easy one to miss.

    BUT... it looks like the strings are happening on the moves between the 'skirt' lines?? Is that the case? Cura doesn't retract when drawing skirt or brim. And that makes a huge mess. You could try printing without a skirt - or making the skirt offset so big that no lines of skirt get drawn inside the holes in the print.

    Or you could edit the Gcode by hand, and put G10 before and G11 after every G0 move in the skirt part of the first layer. (Assuming this is for an Ultimaker²).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction problems

    No it's not associated with the skirt particularly, it happens between the "holes" inside the print. It is an UM 2. Or am I mistaken? Does the skirt mean those lines inside the holes also? In which case it is possibly a skirt type of problem. I cannot really be bothered with going into the code though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction problems

    The skirt is the line that isn't part of your print, and gets drawn on the first layer only, around the print. This can include inside the print, if there are holes. For instance, I presume that the odd blobby shape inside the large Apple logo isn't actually part of the finished print, is it?

    Well, if you don't want to mess with the code, then maybe try one of the other two things that I suggested.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction problems

    Expert settings, Skirt -> Start Distance.

    Not the best label for it, but it's the offset between object and skirt. if you make that large enough, you'll still get a skirt, so that will help prime the head before the print starts, but it won't put any inside the holes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction problems

    Brilliant! Thanks for helping out a bit of a dunce!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...