Jump to content

Issue with small features on the second layer slicer


1997alex

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with small features on the second layer slicer

 

 

Hi,

 

So i'm trying to print this vase and im seeing these small features in the second layer and its not helping the print because its just putting excess filament in a small area. Here's a screenshot of what im talking about. 

 

image.thumb.png.7d9c9cc1b5b304cc7b757546666abba7.png

low_polygon.STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...