Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.9 Z Seam issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.9 Z Seam issues

Hi, I’m having issues with the z seam on cura 4.9. On a round print the z seam has a big gap if set to user specified or sharpest corner and if set to random the loads of little gaps appear all over the print. Does anyone know how to get rid of the gaps? 
 

Thanks B3AC8597-8998-443B-BEA0-E403DE1920E3.thumb.jpeg.417fabcb5aa26cb4f69cf8fc798d79ec.jpeg048551B9-37C1-4E2B-BE1E-2821AEC761B6.thumb.png.c57a55eefd5a4ef96cc42b8da0f257c7.png

06E12949-B636-4D63-9DD4-FDE488D03FD3.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.9 Z Seam issues

    Random will leave a dot at any point on the exterior which does make it look like there are zits all over.  The best you can really do with round objects is to allow the Z seam to be a line.  That way you can turn the piece around and your opponent has to stare at it.

    I add 0.1 wipe distance, set the Z seam to User Specified, then Back, Front, or whatever and then set the Seam Corner Preference to None.  There's going to be a Z seam and there isn't any place to hide it on round objects.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...