Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin walls no slicing

I'm trying to print a gear I found on Thingiverse that has some very thin walls. There is no mention of this being a difficult issue to address, but I've tried every setting I can find in Cura but am unable to solve it:

Screen Shot 2021-06-06 at 8.54.43 AM.png

Screen Shot 2021-06-06 at 8.54.56 AM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin walls no slicing

    I did try the "Print thin walls". I'm using a 0.4mm nozzle, but this appears to be a slicing issue, not a printing one. I'm new to this - is there a way to tell the slicer what nozzle size I'm using?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin walls no slicing

    Yeah, if I drop the line width settings all the way down to 0.1mm I get this instead. Really not an ideal solution because the nozzle is still printing 4 separate walls and then filling in the gaps between them. I've seen this gear printed (bought them on eBay) but I don't understand how they're being done. My guess is that it's a redesigned gear.

    Screen Shot 2021-06-06 at 9.27.31 AM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin walls no slicing

    I think so too, the design is not very good and even you could print it in some way it will easily break.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...