Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Please help improve Owl test print quality


chemoul
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Please help improve Owl test print quality

Hi,

 

I’ve printed around 10 Owls so far, tweaking my settings, and this is what I’ve managed to come up with so far.

As you can see, there are still some imperfections (“tear drops”) at the bottom tips of some of the feathers. 

Also, some imperfections on the owl’s back.

Any tips on how to improve on this?

 

This is printed on a Anycubic Viper, 0.12mm layer height and 45mm/s print speed.

 

Let me know what other settings you need to know if required?

Thank you so much for your advice!

4F5C9CE0-D0B0-4261-A686-78903B5D3986.jpeg

1F6F664E-8147-40FA-9146-367E49F8CEC3.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...